Design Week Awards 2017 – the winners in full
We reveal all of the winners from last night’s Design Week Awards across every category, plus Best in Show, Hall of Fame and Rising Star.
Best of Show
Fémme for Yoai, by Pearlfisher
Print communication
Winner, Hope for Adris Group, by Bruketa&Zinc OM
Poster design
BeBoldForChange for International Women’s Day, By Eleven, Inc
Writing for Design
Winner, The Butcher the Baker, by the Partners
Highly Commended, ENO for English National Opera by Rose
Identity Design
Winner, Invictus Games Orlando 2016, by Lambie-Nairn
Highly Commended, Race Against Dementia, by Brand Union
Brand Campaigns
Winner, #DingDong for Airbnb, by AKQA
Highly commended, Sleeping Patterns for Simba Sleep Ltd, by Underexposed
Self-promotional projects
Winner, Festival of Print, The B-side project, by Taxi Studio
Highly commended, 20 Year Memory: Party Invitation, by Blast
Editorial Design
Winner, The New York Issue: High Life, by the New York Times
Packaging
Winner, Femme for Yoai by Pearlfisher
Highly commended
Hippeas: Give Peas a Chance for Green Park Holdings, by Jones Knowles Ritchie
Retail Interiors
Winner, Made.com Paris by GPstudio
Hospitality, workspace and interiors
Winner, Chapel The Ocean by The Wholedesign Inc
Highly commended Eneko at One Aldwych for One Aldwych, by Casson Mann
Exhibition Design
Winner, Offshore Experience for Maritime Museum Rotterdam, by Kossmann.dejong
Highly Commended, La Cité du Vin, Permanent Exhibition for La Cité du Vin – City of Bordeaux by Casson Mann
Wayfinding and environmental graphics
Winner, Bedrooms for Sheffield Children’s Hospital by Artfelt and Morag Myerscough
App Design
Winner, Nike Football Pro Genius for Nike Football, by AKQA
Digital Installations
Winner, Scent Constellation for Le Grand Musée du Parfum, by Jason Bruges Studio
Augmented Reality & Virtual Reality
Winner, Halcyon, by NBC Universal International Networks
TV, Film & Video Graphics
Winner, Summit 2016 for LCF Fashion Business School, by Alphabetical
Website Design
Winner, San Francisco Ballet – Digital Transformation for San Francisco Ballet, by Method
Product Design: Industrial
Winner, Meet Mr Collins for Chivas, by Missouri Creative
Product Design: Consumer
Winner, Beeline Smart compass for Beeline, by Map and Beeline
Highly commended: Scooter for Life for the New Old Exhibition at Design Museum, by PriestmanGoode
Highly commended: Apple Watch Series 2, by Apple Inc
Furniture Design
Winner, Isomi in Metal, by Isomi
Highly commended, Trinetic by Boss Design
Social Design
Winner, Homeward Bound by Elmwood
Rising Star
Winner Katie Cadwallader
Hall of Fame
Johanna Basford OBE
Ben Terrett
A big thank you to our sponsors from last night:
Bubblegum Balloons
Tomorrow
Jeremy Tankard Typography
Mtadigital Limited
Dagwood
Fedrigoni
John Anthony Signs
Boss Print
Antalis
Berry Place
-
Post a comment