Privacy

We’ve always taken your privacy seriously and we will continue to do so. Our simple but thorough approach means that you don’t need to worry about us doing anything that might be considered detrimental to your privacy.

These include the following guidelines:

UK GDPR

We are registered with the ICO and comply with the UK General Data Protection Regulations (UK GDPR) in all our dealings with your personal data.

Use and collection of personal information

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself.  If, however, you use our site to submit a job application, use our contact form, enter a competition, or download the Search Replace script, you will be asked to provide certain information such as but not limited to, your contact details. We will store this data and hold it on a computer or otherwise.

We may use information that you provide:

  • To answer any queries you submit.
  • For assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.
  • For our recruitment campaigns.

We will never sell or give your data to third parties without your prior permission. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data, in order to comply with or meet any legal obligation.

Cookies

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways.  One way is through our use of ‘cookies’. Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.  They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit.  They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation were of interest to you. Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form but may reveal that you have visited a website. As this is not a site for which cookies may reveal sensitive information about its users, we believe it is acceptable to use these without a warning.

By using our site, you agree to our use of Cookies.

We are in the process of removing all third party tracking cookies and third party scripts that may be present on the website. We advise you to consider using a non-tracking option in your browser if this is a concern. For more advice please follow the links from this search using the privacy focussed search engine, DuckDuckGo.

We may track use of the site for paywall purposes, leaving a cookie on your device. If you need to protect your privacy from such cookies you should learn how to block cookies.

Data processor

Your data will be processed by the Design Week parent company, Interconnect IT Ltd as is appropriate, and may also be processed using other appropriate GDPR compliant data processors.

Any data submitted to the website will only be used in a way which is appropriate to the purpose for which you gave the data, and will be deleted once it is no longer seen as necessary.

Requests

You have the right to see personal data (as defined by UK GDPR) that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request.  Any request should be emailed FAO David Coveney to [email protected].